Net Sci 2017

International School and Conference
on Network Science

Indianapolis, Indiana | |
June 21 - 23, 2017

Oral Presentation Information

AV equipment and tech support will be provided by the JW Marriott hotel for your presentation at the 2017 NETSci Conference. We will provide projection and screen and you will be required to provide your own laptop to connect to the projector system.

We will also provide video adapters for standard ports (VGA, HDMI, DVI, mini-DVI, mini-DisplayPort, USB-C).

Below is a listing of the session assignments of each accepted oral presentation at NetSci 2017. Please note that the time listed beside each paper is currently just the full session time, not the exact 20 minute slot to which each presentation will be assigned. This assignment of exact time will come shortly and will be included on the website.

Session Title SessionID Time Submission ID Oral Presentation Title Authors
Brain I A1
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
67 Spectral Mapping of Functional Brain Connectivity from White Matter Structural Graphs Victor Preciado
Brain I A1
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
111 High-resolution structural connectivity reveals modules within brain regions Peter Taylor, Yujiang Wang and Marcus Kaiser
Brain I A1
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
248 Higher-order synaptic interactions shape neocortical activity beyond pairwise structure Brendan Chambers and Jason MacLean
Brain I A1
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
316 Optimal modularity in rodent cortical slices Nathaniel Rodriguez, Yong-Yeol Ahn, John Beggs and Zachary Tosi
Brain I A1
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
363 Mapping joint structural-functional connectivity traits in the human connectome Enrico Amico and Joaquin Goni
Diffusion and epidemics I A2
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
22 Susceptible-infected-susceptible dynamics on the rewired configuration model Guillaume St-Onge, Jean-Gabriel Young, Edward Laurence, Charles Murphy and Louis J. Dubé
Diffusion and epidemics I A2
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
184 Co-existence of multiple SIS processes on temporal networks: implications for control of bacterial infections in hospitals Francesco Pinotti, Éric Fleury, Didier Guillemot, Pierre-Yves Boëlle and Chiara Poletto
Diffusion and epidemics I A2
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
227 Between mixed and networked populations: a new parameter to predict the spread of disease Ewan Colman, Andreas Modlmeier, David Hughes and Shweta Bansal
Diffusion and epidemics I A2
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
342 Disease spreading processes through the lens of multilayer networks Yamir Moreno
Diffusion and epidemics I A2
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
357 Evolutionary cooperation, yes or no? Fakhteh Ghanbarnejad, Kai Seegers, Alessio Cardillo and Philipp Hoevel
Social Media I A3
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
20 Detection, Estimation, and Characterization of Bot Nodes in Social Networks Onur Varol, Clayton Davis, Prashant Shiralkar, Emilio Ferrara, Filippo Menczer and Alessandro Flammini
Social Media I A3
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
92 Do We Really Need To Catch Them All? A New User-guided Social Media Crawling Method Fredrik Erlandsson, Piotr Bródka, Martin Boldt and Henric Johnson
Social Media I A3
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
238 Scaling up early detection of pupular memes on Twitter and Tumblr Pik-Mai Hui, Alireza Sahami and Filippo Menczer
Social Media I A3
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
347 Tradeoff between information quality and diversity in online social networks Diego F. M. Oliveira, Xiaoyan Qiu, Alireza Sahami Shirazi, Alessandro Flammini and Filippo Menczer
Social Media I A3
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
394 The Ripple Effect: You Are More Influential Than You Think Yan Leng, Xiaowen Dong, Esteban Moro and Alex Pentland
Biology A4
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
14 The Network Architecture Of Embryo Developmental Regulation Bradly Alicea and Richard Gordon
Biology A4
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
115 Minimal functional networks: How much network do you need to live? Rasoul Rajaei, Sean Cornelius, Emma Towlson and Albert-Laszlo Barabasi
Biology A4
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
237 Highlighting the Complex Network Structure of Epigenetic Regulation using Message-Passing Abhijeet Sonawane and Kimberly Glass
Biology A4
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
424 Predicting protein-protein interactions with latent geometry Maksim Kitsak, Rodrigo Aldecoa, Ivan Voitalov, Asher Ameli, Amitabh Sharma, Nathan Johnson, Andi Dhroso, Dmitri Korkin and Dmitri Krioukov
Biology A4
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
450 Community structure of functional and anatomical muscle networks Tjeerd Boonstra, Jennifer Kerkman, Leonardo Gollo, Andreas Daffertshofer and Michael Breakspear
Phase Transition A5
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
109 Network Characterization of Mechanical Percolation Samuel Heroy, Bill Shi, Dane Taylor, Peter Mucha and Greg Forest
Phase Transition A5
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
245 Clustering determines the dynamics of complex contagions in multiplex networks Yong Zhuang, Alex Arenas and Osman Yağan
Phase Transition A5
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
246 Universal golden time in hybrid percolation transitions Deokjae Lee, Wonjun Choi, Janos Kertesz and Byungnam Kahng
Phase Transition A5
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
255 Double phase transition in asymmetric percolation processes such as Zika Laurent Hébert-Dufresne, Benjamin Althouse, Samuel Scarpino and Antoine Allard
Phase Transition A5
Wed 6/21 2:00-3:40pm
359 Structural Transitions in Densifying Networks Renaud Lambiotte, Paul Krapivsky, Uttam Bhat and Sidney Redner
Brain II B1
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
102 ECO or: a possible criterion to filter information in complex brain networks Fabrizio De Vico Fallani, Vito Latora and Mario Chavez
Brain II B1
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
107 Low dimensional morphospace of topological motifs in human fMRI brain networks Sarah Morgan, Sophie Achard, Maite Termenon, Ed Bullmore and Petra Vertes
Brain II B1
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
153 The Eurekometric Connectome: Discovering unexplored areas of neuroscience research Malhar Jere, Ravi Kiran Raman and Lav Varshney
Brain II B1
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
334 Multidimensional encoding of structural brain connectomes; build biological networks with preserved edge properties Franco Pestilli, Brent McPherson, Daniel Bullock, Andrea Avena-Koenigsberger, Joey Contreras, Andrew Saykin, Olaf Sporns and Cesar Caiafa
Brain II B1
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
418 Quantifying Uncertainty in Network Centrality in Functional Brain Networks Manjari Narayan and Amit Etkin
Diffusion and epidemics II B2
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
44 Inferring dynamic contact networks of infectious disease spread in wildlife populations Pratha Sah and Shweta Bansal
Diffusion and epidemics II B2
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
196 Parasite spreading in spatial ecological multiplex networks Massimo Stella, Cecilia Andreazzi, Sanja Selakovic, Alireza Goudarzi and Alberto Antonioni
Diffusion and epidemics II B2
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
218 Modeling the Spread of Research Areas in the Computer Science Faculty Hiring Network Dimitrios Economou, Allison Morgan and Aaron Clauset
Diffusion and epidemics II B2
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
293 Mapping International Spreading Risk of 2015–16 Zika Epidemic Qian Zhang, Ana Pastore-Piontti, Kaiyuan Sun, Matteo Chinazzi, Natalie Dean, Diana Rojas, Stefano Merler, Dina Mistry, Syed Haque, Piero Poletti, Luca Rossi, Margaret Bray, M. Elizabeth Halloran, Ira Longini and Alessandro Vespignani
Diffusion and epidemics II B2
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
457 Vulnerability of livestock trade networks to epidemics Vittoria Colizza
Social Media II B3
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
24 Emergence of Echo Chamber Networks: The Effects of Social Media Mechanisms Kazutoshi Sasahara, Giovanni Luca Ciampaglia, Alessandro Flammini and Filippo Menczer
Social Media II B3
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
94 Beautiful and damned. Combined effect of content quality and social ties on user engagement Luca Maria Aiello, Rossano Schifanella, Miriam Redi, Stacey Svetlichnaya, Frank Liu and Simon Osindero
Social Media II B3
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
133 Group Polarization in Opinion Network Dynamics Michael Gabbay, Zane Kelly, Justin Reedy and John Gastil
Social Media II B3
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
163 Dynamics of Disagreement: Large-Scale Temporal Network Analysis Reveals Negative Interactions in Online Collaboration Milena Tsvetkova, Ruth Garcia Gavilanes and Taha Yasseri
Social Media II B3
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
453 Beyond sentiment analysis: quantifying individual mood from natural language. Rui Fan and Johan Bollen
Medicine B4
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
143 Compensatory interactions to stabilize multiple steady states or mitigate the effects of multiple deregulations in biological networks Gang Yang, Colin Campbell and Réka Albert
Medicine B4
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
236 Understanding Tissue-Specific Gene Regulation Kimberly Glass, Abhijeet Sonawane, John Platig, Maud Fagny, Cho-Yi Chen, Joseph Paulson, Camila Lopes-Ramos, Dawn Demeo, John Quackenbush and Marieke Kuijjer
Medicine B4
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
242 The multiplex network of human diseases Arda Halu, Manlio De Domenico, Alex Arenas and Amitabh Sharma
Medicine B4
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
249 Global Metabolic Interaction Network of the Human Gut Microbiota with Community-level Disease Implications Pan-Jun Kim, Jaeyun Sung, Seunghyeon Kim, Josephine Jill Cabatbat, Sungho Jang, Yong-Su Jin, Nicholas Chia and Gyoo Yeol Jung
Medicine B4
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
297 Identifying phenotype-relevant modules from a tissue-specific biological network: Application to an amygdala imaging genetics study in Alzheimer's disease Xiaohui Yao, Jingwen Yan, Kwangsik Nho, Shannon Leigh Risacher, Casey Greene, Jason Moore, Andrew Saykin and Li Shen
Theory and Measurement B5
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
247 Patterns and Anomalies in k-Cores of Real-world Networks Kijung Shin, Tina Eliassi-Rad and Christos Faloutsos
Theory and Measurement B5
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
290 Scale-free networks are rare Anna Broido and Aaron Clauset
Theory and Measurement B5
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
303 Multiscale mixing patterns in networks Leto Peel, Jean-Charles Delvenne and Renaud Lambiotte
Theory and Measurement B5
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
330 Edge-exchangeable graphs and sparsity Diana Cai, Trevor Campbell and Tamara Broderick
Theory and Measurement B5
Wed 6/21 4:10-5:40pm
335 Configuring random graph models with fixed degree sequences Daniel Larremore, Bailey Fosdick, Johan Ugander and Joel Nishimura
New Applications C1
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
61 Diminishing returns with size for parallel computation capacity of neural architectures Giovanni Petri, Sebastian Musslick, H. Kayhan Ozcimder, Biswadip Dey, Nesreen Ahmed and Jonathan Cohen
New Applications C1
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
135 Discovering new materials by detecting modules in atomic networks Sebastian Ahnert and Chris Pickard
New Applications C1
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
168 Can Network Analysis Provide Insights Into Chinese Characters? Henry Price and Tim Evans
New Applications C1
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
194 Multiplex lexical networks reveal patterns of early word acquisition in children Massimo Stella, Nicole Beckage and Markus Brede
New Applications C1
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
262 The limits of efficiency in blockchain systems: Parsimonious modelling and data Claudio Juan Tessone and Paolo Tasca
Social Systems C2
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
122 What comes first? Social strength or common friends? Giovanna Miritello, Manuel Cebrian and Esteban Moro
Social Systems C2
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
129 Evidence of Stubbornness in Jury Deliberations Keith Burghardt, William Rand and Michelle Girvan
Social Systems C2
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
235 Rhesus macaques -- societal collapse in a multiplex social network Márton Pósfai, Niklas Braun, Brianne Beisner, Kelly R. Finn, Brenda McCowan and Raissa M. D'Souza
Social Systems C2
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
385 Sharing Expertise versus Sharing Information: A computational model of team collaboration and problem solving John Lang, Noshir Contractor, Leslie Dechurch, Brian Uzzi and Pj Lamberson
Social Systems C2
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
451 Network Happiness: How Social Interactions Impact our Well-Being Johan Bollen, Bruno Goncalves and Ingrid Van de Leemput
Techniques and Tools I C3
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
59 Identifying a Hierarchical Backbone from Bipartite Networks Woo Seong Jo, Yong-Yeol Ahn and Beom Jun Kim
Techniques and Tools I C3
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
113 Inferring Influence Networks from Longitudinal Bipartite Relational Data Frank Marrs, Benjamin Campbell, Bailey Fosdick, Skyler Cranmer and Tobias Bohmelt
Techniques and Tools I C3
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
179 Reconsidering the impact of Stochastic Block Model performance on topological link prediction in complex networks Alessandro Muscoloni and Carlo Vittorio Cannistraci
Techniques and Tools I C3
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
274 Network Backboning with Noisy Data Michele Coscia and Frank Neffke
Techniques and Tools I C3
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
285 Finding the logic backbone of a boolean network Parul Maheshwari and Reka Albert
Dynamics C4
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
77 Committed activists and the reshaping of status-quo social consensus Dina Mistry, Qian Zhang, Nicola Perra and Andrea Baronchelli
Dynamics C4
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
106 Center of mass in complex networks Chuanji Fu and Yachun Gao
Dynamics C4
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
202 When is your network a network? Statistical Inference in Multi-Order Network Models of Pathway Data Ingo Scholtes
Dynamics C4
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
269 Fisher information as indicator of edge-of-chaos for finite Kuramoto networks Alexander Kalloniatis, Mathew Zuparic and Mikhail Prokopenko
Dynamics C4
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
318 Efficient Change Point Detection on Dynamic Social Networks Yu Wang, Aniket Chakrabarti, Srinivasan Parthasarathy and David Sivakoff
Economics I C5
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
72 Embeddedness and Transaction History Protect Companies from Link Failure in Economic Networks Julia Poncela-Casasnovas, Yifang Ma and Brian Uzzi
Economics I C5
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
198 Pathways toward instability in financial networks Guido Caldarelli, Marco Bardoscia, Stefano Battiston and Fabio Caccioli
Economics I C5
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
210 Firms' Heterogeneity in Accessing Foreign Markets: A Network Analysis Shibi He
Economics I C5
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
388 A climate stress-test of the financial system Stefano Battiston, Antoine Mandel, Irene Monasterolo, Franziska Schuetze and Gabriele Visentin
Economics I C5
Thurs 6/22 4:10-5:40pm
389 The price of complexity in financial networks Stefano Battiston, Guido Caldarelli, Robert May, Tarik Roukny and Joseph Stiglitz
Culture D1 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 93 The Role of Figurative Language in Multimodal Social Platforms Rossano Schifanella, Paloma de Juan, Joel Tetreault and Liangliang Cao
Culture D1 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 273 Network Science of Narratives: Dynamics and Interaction Mapping Semi Min and Juyong Park
Culture D1 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 283 Novelty and Influence Networks from the Transition Network of Musical Codewords Doheum Park and Juyong Park
Culture D1 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 351 Time-dependent branching of genres in the Paris Salon Maximilian Schich, Artem Bolshakov, Debra Dewitte and Diana Greenwald
Culture D1 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 408 The puzzle of near misses - a novelty perspective Zhongyang He, Zhen Lei and Dashun Wang
Resilience D2 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 204 Towards Attack Tolerant Networks: Multipath Fault Tolerance Edward Plattt and Daniel Romero
Resilience D2 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 282 Tipping points leading to catastrophic shifts in networked populations Young-Ho Eom
Resilience D2 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 309 A Framework To Calculate the Cascade Size Evolution on Random Networks Rebekka Burkholz and Frank Schweitzer
Resilience D2 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 350 Robustness of interdependent networks under a flow redistribution model Yingrui Zhang and Osman Yağan
Resilience D2 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 409 Network topology protection in an adversarial environment Siddharth Pal, Ertugrul Ciftcioglu, Kevin Chan, Prithwish Basu and Ananthram Swami
Techniques and Tools II D3 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 12 Integer Programming Techniques for Finding Key Players in Networks Alexander Veremyev, Oleg Prokopyev, Vladimir Boginski and Eduardo Pasiliao
Techniques and Tools II D3 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 86 Efficient thresholding of weighted networks Xiaoran Yan, Santo Fortunato, Alessandro Flammini and Filippo Radicchi
Techniques and Tools II D3 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 180 Rich-clubness test: how to determine whether a complex network has or doesn’t have a rich-club? Alessandro Muscoloni and Carlo Vittorio Cannistraci
Techniques and Tools II D3 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 299 Tools for constructing graphs with fixed degree sequences David Burstein and Jonathan Rubin
Techniques and Tools II D3 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 311 Reducing Network Incompleteness through Probing Nodes Sucheta Soundarajan, Tina Eliassi-Rad, Brian Gallagher and Ali Pinar
Community I D4 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 62 The many facets of community detection in complex networks Renaud Lambiotte, Jean-Charles Delvenne, Martin Rosvall and Michael Schaub
Community I D4 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 76 Statistical mechanics of mesoscopic structure extraction Jean-Gabriel Young, Guillaume St-Onge, Patrick Desrosiers and Louis J. Dubé
Community I D4 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 171 On comparing clusterings: an element-centric framework unifies overlaps and hierarchy Alexander Gates, Ian Wood and Yong-Yeol Ahn
Community I D4 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 220 A semidefinite program for structured blockmodels David Choi
Community I D4 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 300 Nonparametric Bayesian inference of the microcanonical stochastic block model Tiago Peixoto
Economics II D5 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 257 Economic Opportunity and Network Position Patrick Park, Minsu Park and Michael Macy
Economics II D5 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 301 The Inner Circles of Women’s Networks Predict their Job Attainment in STEM Leadership Positions Yang Yang, Kevin Gaughan and Brian Uzzi
Economics II D5 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 402 The Blessing and the Curse of Fraught Regions in a Group Coordination Game Whitney Tabor, Zachary Ekves, Garrett Smith, Yu Mao and Harry Dankowicz
Economics II D5 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 423 Career paths and career loops: the occupational mobility network of the Brazilian labor market Cristian Jara Figueroa, Mary Kaltenberg, Dominik Hartmann and Cesar Hidalgo
Economics II D5 Fri 6/23 2:00-3:40pm 435 Hierarchy, Modularity and Community: Empirical Analysis and Modeling of Global Industrial Supply Networks Tomomi Kito, Steve New and Felix Reed-Tsochas
Multilayer Networks E1 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 25 Graph Product Multilayer Networks: Spectral Properties and Applications Hiroki Sayama
Multilayer Networks E1 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 292 Community detection, link prediction, and layer interdependence in multilayer networks Caterina De Bacco, Eleanor A. Power, Daniel B. Larremore and Cristopher Moore
Multilayer Networks E1 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 306 Congestion induced by the structure of multiplex networks Albert Sole, Alex Arenas and Sergio Gómez
Multilayer Networks E1 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 353 Generative benchmark models for mesoscale structure in multilayer networks Marya Bazzi, Lucas G. S. Jeub, Alex Arenas, Sam D. Howison and Mason A. Porter
Multilayer Networks E1 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 376 Cycles and Clustering in Multiplex Networks Gareth Baxter, Davide Cellai, Sergey Dorogovtsev and Jose Fernando Mendes
Science of Science E2 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 114 Hot Hand in Science: Quantifying the Dynamical Impact of Individual Scientists Lu Liu, Yang Wang, Roberta Sinatra, Lee Giles, Chaoming Song and Dashun Wang
Science of Science E2 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 116 Understanding the success and failure of grant applications Yang Wang, Travis Hoppe, Bruce Hutchins, George Santangelo, James Evans and Dashun Wang
Science of Science E2 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 216 Measuring Change in the Semantic Similarity Network of Academic Papers: Applications to Predicting Growth and Decline of Scientific Disciplines Jared Lorince, Martin Gerlach and Brian Uzzi
Science of Science E2 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 270 A quantitative framework for revealing disciplinary organizations of science Hao Peng, Qing Ke and Yong-Yeol Ahn
Science of Science E2 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 374 Geography of Scientific Collaboration in Physics Enrico Maiorino, Matteo Chinazzi and Qian Zhang
Geometry and embedding E3 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 70 Dynamical embeddings of complex systems: dynamical modules and dimensionality reduction Michael Schaub, Jean-Charles Delvenne, Renaud Lambiotte and Mauricio Barahona
Geometry and embedding E3 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 74 Curvature-based Analysis of Complex Networks Melanie Weber, Emil Saucan and Juergen Jost
Geometry and embedding E3 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 75 Time-dependent connection threshold in growing random geometric graphs Charles Murphy, Antoine Allard, Guillaume St-Onge and Louis J. Dubé
Geometry and embedding E3 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 175 Embedding graphs in Lorentzian spacetime James Clough and Tim Evans
Geometry and embedding E3 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 403 The effective navigable geometry of the brain Antoine Allard and M. Ángeles Serrano
Community II E4 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 43 Modulus of family of loops with applications in network analysis Heman Shakeri, Caterina Scoglio, Pietro Poggi-Corradini and Nathan Albin
Community II E4 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 46 Layer aggregation with thresholding: A nonlinear filter for super-resolution community detection in multilayer and temporal networks Dane Taylor, Rajmonda Caceres and Peter Mucha
Community II E4 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 305 NestModularity measure for the join analysis of nested and modular networks Albert Sole, Claudio Tessone, Manuel Mariani and Javier Borge-Holthoefer
Community II E4 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 349 Community Detection with Selective Zooming Ian Wood, Xiaoran Yan, Xiaozhong Liu and Yong-Yeol Ahn
Community II E4 Fri 6/23 4:10-5:40pm 354 Spectral partitioning in random regular blockmodels Paolo Barucca